Programme

8:00 - 18:30

Registration

9:00 - 9:30

Opening of the Conference

Genetic/Metabolic Disorders I (Chairs: Tiina Talvik, Milda Endzinienė)

9:30 - 10:10

Strengths and limitations of genomic medicine - Lina Basel-Salmon (Israel)

10:10 - 10:40

Fabry disease in children - Tobias Böttcher (Germany)

10:40 - 11:00

Homocystinuria - Zita Krumina (Latvia)

11:00 - 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

Epilepsy I (Chairs: Marina Nikanorova, Rūta Samaitienė)

11:30 - 12:00

The relevance of therapeutic drug monitoring in childhood epilepsy - Cecilie Johannessen Landmark (Norway)

12:00 - 12:30

Epileptic encephalopathies of early childhood - Marina Nikanorova (Denmark)

12:30 - 13:00

ADHD in children with epilepsy: practical aspects of diagnosis and treatment in neurology clinic - Sigita Plioplys (USA)

13:00 - 13:30

Children with epilepsy become adults: neurologist’s perspective - Giedrė Gelžinienė (Lithuania)

13:30 - 14:30

LUNCH

Developmental Disorders/Rehabilitation (Chairs: Sigita Plioplys, Audronė Prasauskienė)

14:30 - 15:00

Treatment of epilepsy in autistic patients and its favorable impact on behaviour - Francisco Carratalá Marco (Spain)

15:00 - 15:25

Early childhood development: family involvement and nurturing care - Audronė Prasauskienė (Lithuania)

15:25 - 15:45

Child with spina bifida in Lithuania - Indrė Bakanienė (Lithuania)

15:45 - 16:00

Development of virtual reality metaphors for remediation of social competence in children with neurological disorders - Anneli Kolk (Estonia)

16:00 - 16:15

A structured model of neurorehab for social competence training in children - Marianne Saard (Estonia)

16:15 - 16:30

The effectiveness of physiotherapy interventions for autism spectrum disorder by using visual supports - Edita Janonienė (Lithuania)

Special Talk

16:30 - 17:00

In Praise of the Brain of our Children: Some Musings on the Art, Science and Teaching of Medicine, (Paediatric) Neurology and Epileptology - Walter van Emde Boas (the Netherlands)

17:00 - 18:30

COFFEE BREAK (15 min)/ POSTER SESSION I (moderators: Anneli Kolk, Nerija Vaičienė-Magistris).

19:00 - 21:00

WELCOME RECEPTION

07:30 - 17:30

Registration

Neuromuscular Diseases (Chairs: Nerija Vaičienė-Magistris, Jurgis Strautmanis)

8:30 - 9:10

Physiotherapy in neuromuscular disorders: relevance to neurologists - Marion Main (United Kingdom)

9:10 - 9:50

Transition from childhood to adulthood in neuromuscular disorders: how to ensure the continuity of care? - Thomas Sejersen (Sweden)

9:50 - 10:10

Treat the “untreatable”: fiction or reality? Management of spinal muscular atrophy in Lithuania - Milda Dambrauskienė (Lithuania)

10:10 - 10:30

Expectations of the patients with neuromuscular disorders and their and families - Kristina Antanavičienė (Lithuania)

10:30 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

Autoimmune Disorders (Chairs: Inga Talvik, Jurgita Grikinienė)

11:00 - 11:20

Autoimmunity in the central nervous system - Edita Gasiūnienė (Lithuania)

11:20 - 12:00

Demyelinating inflammatory CNS disorders in childhood and adolescents - Peter Huppke (Germany)

12:00 - 12:25

Pediatric multiple sclerosis: current approach to diagnosis and treatment - Nerija Vaičienė-Magistris (Lithuania)

12:25 - 12:40

Pediatric autoimmune encephalitis in Estonia (2012 to 2018) - Inga Talvik (Estonia)

12:40 - 13:00

Anti-N-methyl-D-Aspartate encephalitis following Herpes Simplex Virus encephalitis in childhood: diagnostic and therapeutic challenges - Jurgita Karandienė (Lithuania)

13:00 - 14:00

LUNCH

Miscellaneous (Chairs: Anneli Kolk, Jūratė Laurynaitienė)

14:00 - 14:30

Neurodegenerative diseases: acquired and inherited optic neuropathies in children - Rasa Liutkevičienė (Lithuania)

14:30 - 14:50

Pompe disease: enzyme replacing therapy. Case series presentation - Ilona Kopyta (Poland)

14:50 - 15:10

Clinical and electrophysiological characteristics of polyneuropathy in children – Latvia’s population data - Elina Millere (Latvia)

15:10 - 15:30

First bilateral stereotactic pallidotomy in Latvia for the patient with paroxysmal autonomic instability with refractory status dystonicus (PAID syndrome) following sudden cardiac arrest - Lelde Liepina (Latvia)

Special Talk

15:30 - 16:00

Professionalism in medical practice - Rūta Nadišauskienė (Lithuania)

16:00 - 17:30

COFFEE BREAK (15 min) /POSTER SESSION II (moderators: Jurgita Grikienienė, Jurgis Strautmanis).

19:30 - 22:30

GALA DINNER

08:00 - 13:30

Registration

Genetic/Metabolic Disorders II (Chairs: Ulvi Vaher, Milda Dambrauskienė)

9:00 - 9:30

Diagnosis and treatment of neuronal ceroid lipofuscinosis type 2 - Maria Mazurkiewicz-Bełdzińska (Poland)

9:30 - 9:50

Management of lysosomal disorders in Lithuania: a Pompe disease model - Rimantė Čerkauskienė (Lithuania)

9:50 - 10:15

Imaging in tuberous sclerosis: diagnosis and beyond - Simonas Jesmanas (Lithuania)

10:15 - 10:30

Riboflavin transporter neuronopathy: the first Lithuanian case - Birutė Skerlienė (Lithuania)

10:30 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

Epilepsy II/Sleep (Chairs: Walter van Emde Boas, Rūta Praninskienė)

11:00 - 11:30

Vagus nerve stimulation in childhood epilepsy - Sophia Varadkar (United Kingdom)

11:30 - 11:50

Ketogenic diet therapies in children’s clinic of Tartu University Hospital from 2010 –2019 - Ulvi Vaher (Estonia)

11:50 - 12:10

Introduction of epilepsy surgery in Latvia. Presentation of first results - Jurgis Strautmanis (Latvia)

12:10 - 12:25

Surgery of childhood epilepsy: experience of Kaunas center - Kristina Zaveckienė (Lithuania)

12:25 - 12:45

Evaluation and management of excessive daytime sleepiness in childhood and adolescence - Rūta Samaitienė (Lithuania)

12:45 - 13:00

Parental attitude towards problematic sleep and smart device use in 6-36 month old children in Latvia - Marta Celmina (Latvia)

13:00 - 13:30

CLOSING REMARKS

13:30 - 14:30

FAREWELL LUNCH

Contacts

CONFERENCE SECRETARIAT

Conference & Event Management
SEVENTIPS (UAB “Kalanis”)
Rūdninkų Street 18, LT-01135
Vilnius, Lithuania
www.seventips.lt

 

REGARDING REGISTRATION AND ACCOMMODATION

E – mail: bcna@bcna2019.com
Tel: +370 63 031 131

 

REGARDING SPONSORSHIP AND GENERAL INQUIRIES

E – mail: info@bcna2019.com
Tel: +370 69 977 064

 

REGARDING SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME OR TOPICS FOR DISCUSSION

Milda Endzinienė
E – mail: endziniene@gmail.com
Tel: +370 37 326 811
Fax: +370 37 326 852